Menu Book now

Personal Data Protection Statement

Data Security

In order to protect your data, Hoteli Krk d.o.o. has undertaken the appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your data from loss, manipulation, or unauthorised access, among other things. These measures are checked regularly and adapted continuously. If your personal data are breached such that your rights and freedoms are at risk, we shall inform you thereof in accordance with provisions in force.

PERSONAL DATA CONTROLLER

Hoteli Krk d.o.o., as controller, informs you that your personal data have been sent from the website www.hotelikrk.hr (hereinafter: the Website) and will be processed.

USE OF THE WEBSITE BY MINORS

We hereby warn you that only the personal data of individuals older than 16 years of age may be processed. The processing of data of users below this age is forbidden without the appropriate consent of their parent/guardian. If such data are processed despite this, we shall cease the processing as soon as it is discovered, and the data of such persons will be deleted.

PROVIDING CONSENT FOR DATA PROCESSING

By accepting this Statement, you shall be considered to have freely given your consent for the collection and processing of your personal data by Hoteli Krk d.o.o. as a user of our website for the purposes expressly listed here. These data are provided freely, and you are not required to accept this Statement, and thus are not required to enter your personal data via our website.

By accepting this Statement/Consent, and entering your personal data into the contact form, you shall be considered to consent to the processing of said personal data for marketing purposes (delivering information, offers and promotional materials regarding products and/or services offered by Hoteli Krk d.o.o., improving Hoteli Krk d.o.o.'s advertising and market research). You may object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes and revoke your consent at any time, as well as request the deletion of your data.

Hoteli Krk d.o.o. shall treat your data in accordance with the Regulation and other legal regulations, as well as apply the appropriate technical and security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, loss or destruction. Hoteli Krk d.o.o. protects the privacy of visitors to its website, protects the confidentiality of your personal data, and enables access and disclosure of personal data exclusively to those employees who require them in order to carry out their business activities, and to third parties exclusively in cases where such disclosure is expressly required by law.

Data processing with consent

SUBSCRIPTION TO THE NEWSLETTER

Data entered during registration (first name, last name, telephone number and e-mail address) are used only to send the newsletter to the e-mail address provided by you. After this, you must confirm your consent to receiving the newsletter as the owner of the e-mail address. You may cancel your subscription at any time using the unsubscribe option provided in the newsletter, or by sending an e-mail request to info@hotelikrk.hr.

Purpose: delivering information, offers and promotional materials regarding products and/or services offered by Hoteli Krk d.o.o., improving Hoteli Krk d.o.o.'s advertising and market research.  
Legal basis: consent  
Storage period: until consent is revoked 

COOKIES AND SOCIAL PLUG-INS

We collect data automatically using cookies. Cookies are small text files that store internet settings. Nearly all websites use this technology. Your web browser downloads this file during your first visit to a particular website. When you next load the website using the same terminal device, the cookie and the data stored within it are sent either to the website that generated it (first-party cookie) or to another website it belongs to (third-party cookie). This allows the website to recognise that it has already been visited by this web browser, and in some cases, to adjust the content it displays.

Your rights

RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA

You may request information regarding whether your personal data are being processed, and if so, to what extent.

RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION

If your personal data we are processing is incomplete or incorrect, you may request the data be rectified or amended.

RIGHT TO ERASURE (“RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN”)

You may request the erasure of your personal data if the purpose for which said data have been collected no longer exists, if the processing is illegal, if the processing unduly impinges upon your protected legitimate interests, or if the processing of your personal data relies on consent you have revoked. However, you must take into account other potential reasons that might prevent the complete erasure of your personal data, e.g. legal storage requirements, pending processes, the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, etc.

RIGHT TO RESTRICTED PROCESSING

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of your data during a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of your data, if the processing of your personal data is illegal but you have refused erasure and instead request the restricted processing of your personal data, if we no longer require your data for their foreseen purpose but you still require them to establish, exercise or defend your legal claims, or if you have filed a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data.

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

Upon your request, we shall provide you with the data you have submitted to us for automated processing based on your consent in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. If technically possible, we can also transfer it directly to another controller according to your request.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

Where we process your personal data for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, in the exercise of official authority, or on grounds of our legitimate interests, you are entitled to object to the processing of any personal data if there exists a compelling legitimate interest to protect your data. You may object to the transmission of marketing materials at any time and without any reason.

RIGHT TO FILE A COMPLAINT

If you believe we have breached personal data protection regulations through the processing of your personal data and thus violated your interests, rights or freedoms, please contact us so that we might answer any questions you may have.

All of the rights listed above can be realized personally or by post at the listed address of the headquarters of the controller, or by e-mail at info@hotelikrk.hr.

In addition to contacting us directly, you may file a complaint with the supervisory authority for personal data protection in Croatia – the Personal Data Protection Agency (Agencija za zaštitu osobnih podataka - AZOP).

We must stress that you may revoke your consent at any time and request that the processing of your personal data and marketing activities directed towards you cease either fully or partially, at no charge and with no explanation. You may revoke your consent personally or by post at the listed address of the headquarters of Hoteli Krk d.o.o., or by e-mail at: info@hotelikrk.hr.

Please read this Statement carefully. By accepting this Statement and submitting your personal data via this website, you confirm that you have read and understood the Statement, and that you hereby allow Hoteli Krk d.o.o. as controller and user to process and use your personal data for the purposes of market research, sending information, offers and promotional materials regarding new services and/or products in tourism and hospitality. You hereby expressly confirm that you are older than 16 years of age and that you may legally provide consent for the processing of personal data as described in this Statement.

Dražica Hotel Resort

Call Center / Front Desk

+385 51 655 755

info@hotelikrk.hr

Send inquiry

Marina Hotel & Restaurant

Call Center / Front Desk

+385 51 221 128

marina@hotelikrk.hr

Send inquiry

Zatvori

Your privacy and personal data are important to us. In accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation, we have updated our Privacy Policy. In order to ensure the appropriate function of this website, we occasionally store small data files known as cookies on your devices.
Read more about the Privacy Policy and the Cookie Usage Policy.

You may change and/or update or delete your cookie settings every time you visit our website. Read more in the Cookie Usage Rules. If you do not want our website to read your cookies, select “I refuse cookies”; however, we must inform you that, in this case, our website will not function properly, and some of the content you want may not load.

Sendgrid - Google maps - Facebook like

 

Google tag manager - Google analytics